Enaspol

Flavol KDA

Identification

Chemical description Cocamidopropyl betaine based on coconut oil
INCI name Cocamidopropyl Betaine
IUPAC name 1-Propanaminium, 3-amino-N-(carboxymethyl)-N,N-dimethyl-, N-(C8-18(even numbered) and C18 unsaturated acyl) derivs., hydroxides, inner salts
CAS # 147170-44-3
EC # 931-333-8
Flavol KDA is a mild amphoteric surfactant used as a foam and viscosity booster, thickening agent, humectant and antistatic agent in surfactant formulations, especially in personal care products, cosmetics and HI&I cleaners.
 
Typical properties of Flavol KDA include excellent foamability, foam stability even in hard waters, very good tolerance with skin and mucous membranes, conditioning effect on hair and skin and compatibility with all other types of surfactants. Flavol KDA is therefore used for the preparation of shampoos, conditioners, bubble baths, baby products, liquid soaps, shower gels, dishwashing liquids, automotive cleaners etc.
 
Excellent foaming properties make Flavol KDA suitable for use in many other industrial applications.

Physical and chemical properties

appearance at 20°C clear yellowish liquid
density at 20°C, g/cm3 1.07
viscosity at 20°C, mPa.s, c. 160
active matter, % wt. 40 ± 2
sodium chloride, % wt. 5.0 - 7.0
pH, 3% aqueous solution 5.0 - 7.0

Application areas

HI&I cleaning
Fire-fighting
Personal care
Oil fields

Files to download

Inquire product
Inquire product
Address
Enaspol a.s.
Velvěty 79
Rtyně nad Bílinou
415 01
Call us
+420 417 813 111
+49 2421 6889775
 
Fax us
+420 417 532 560