Enaspol

Alfonal KM

Identification

Chemical description Coconut fatty acid monoethanolamide produced from RBD coconut oil via the 1:1 reaction
INCI name Cocamide MEA
IUPAC name Amides, C8-18 and C18-unsatd., N-(hydroxyethyl)
CAS # 69227-24-3
EC # 931-330-1
Alfonal KM is a mild nonionic surfactant intended for use in personal care and cosmetic products, household washing and cleaning preparations as a wetting agent, foam booster and stabilizer, hair/fibre softener, antistatic and re-fatting agent, perfume fixing agent, solubilizer of components hardly miscible with water, efficient dispersant and both w/o and o/w emulsifier promoting detergency of the product.
 
Ability of Alfonal KM to increase viscosity of alkyl ether sulfates (Spolapon products), alkyl sulfates (Syntapon products) and amphoteric surfactants (Flavol products) in detergent formulations even at small dosages is utilized for thickening in all formulations where presence of inorganic salts is undesirable. Alfonal KM is stable in all acidic, neutral and moderately alkaline environments and it is compatible with hard waters as well as any other types of surfactants. Unlike DEA alkanolamides it is 99% biodegradable and far less irritating to eyes and skin.
 
Such properties make Alfonal KM suitable for use in shampoos, bubble baths, liquid soaps, liquid laundry detergents, dishwashing liquids etc.

Physical and chemical properties

appearance at 20°C straw-yellowish waxy granules
density at 70°C, g/cm3 0.94
melting point, °C, c. 64
amide content, % wt. 84.0 - 86.0
free amine (MEA), % wt., max. 5.0
glycerine content, % wt., max. 11.0
pH, 10% aqueous solution in ethanol 7.0 - 10.5

Application areas

HI&I cleaning
Personal care
Laundry detergents

Files to download

Inquire product
Inquire product
Address
Enaspol a.s.
Velvėty 79
Rtynė nad Bílinou
415 01
Call us
+420 417 813 111
+49 2421 6889775
 
Fax us
+420 417 532 560