Enaspol

Alfonal K

Identification

Chemical description Coconut fatty acid diethanolamide produced via the 2:1 reaction
INCI name Cocamide DEA
IUPAC name Amides, C8-18 (even numbered) and C18-unsatd., N,N-bis(hydroxyethyl)
CAS # 68155-07-7
EC # 931-329-6
Alfonal K is a nonionic surfactant used in personal care products, cosmetics and HI&I cleaners as wetting, softening and antistatic agent.
 
Outstanding wetting, anticorrosive and antistatic properties of Alfonal K are utilized in numerous industrial applications such as textile and metalworking.

Physical and chemical properties

appearance at 20°C yellow to brown viscous liquid
density at 20°C, g/cm3 1.01
amide content, % wt., min. 92.0
free amine (DEA), % wt., max. 1.5
pH, 1% aqueous solution 7.5 - 9.5

Application areas

Dyes and pigments
HI&I cleaning
Metalworking
Industrial auxiliaries
Construction chemicals
Textile auxiliaries

Files to download

Inquire product
Inquire product
Address
Enaspol a.s.
Velvěty 79
Rtyně nad Bílinou
415 01
Call us
+420 417 813 111
+49 2421 6889775
 
Fax us
+420 417 532 560